Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 164
[…] [NO. CR-15-33]
V.
HONORABLE GORDON WEBB,
JUDGE
STATE OF ARKANSAS
APPELLEE AFFIRMED
KENNETH S. HIXSON, Judge
Appellant Thomas Wilson, a convicted sex offender, was convicted in a bench trial
of failure to comply with registration requirements under the Sex Offender Registration
Act. His conviction was based on his failure to report a change of address. Mr. Wilson was
sentenced to two years in prison followed by a one-year suspended imposition of sentence.
Mr. Wilson’s sole argument on appeal is that there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction. We affirm.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-904(a)(1)(A)(ii) (Supp. 2015) provides that
a person is guilty of a Class C felony who “[f]ails to report a change of address, employment,
education, or training as required under this subchapter.” “Change of address” is defined
as “a change of residence or a change for more than thirty (30) days of temporary domicile,
change of location of employment, education or training, or any other change that alters
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 164