Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 160
[…] review the trial court’s decision for error because the controlling basis for its decision was
to dismiss Gildehaus’s petition for lack of jurisdiction because she failed to demonstrate
specific, concrete, real, and immediate injury from the agency’s action. The question of
standing is a matter of law for this court to decide, and we review questions of law de novo.
Arkansas Beverage Retailers Ass’n, Inc. v. Moore, 369 Ark. 498, 256 S.W.3d 488 (2007).
3
Cite as 2016 Ark. App. 160
Judicial review of an agency decision is governed by the Administrative Procedures
Act. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-212(a) (Repl. 2014) provides in pertinent
part:
Administrative adjudication—Judicial review.
(a) In cases of adjudication, any person, . . . who considers himself or herself
injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action
shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit other means of review
provided by law.
Opinions from both our court and the supreme court have explained that, under this statute,
only persons who have a personal stake in the outcome of a controversy have standing to
invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court in order to seek judicial review of agency action;