DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] appeal that dismissal.
Analysis
Because this appeal concerns the propriety of a dismissal for failure to
state a cause of action, we take the allegations in the amended complaint
as true and consider them in the light most favorable to the Appellants; all
reasonable inferences must be drawn in the Appellants favor. Estate of
Massad ex rel. Wilson v. Granzow, 886 So. 2d 1050, 1051 (Fla. 4th DCA
2004).
The common law rule, codified by section 768.125, absolves sellers
from blame for the drunken acts of another. Ellis v. N.G.N. of Tampa, Inc.,
586 So. 2d 1042, 1044-47 (Fla. 1991). Specifically, section 768.125 states:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person
of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury
or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such
person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells
or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of
lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person
habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages
may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting
from the intoxication of such minor or person.
(emphasis added). The parties agree that neither of the exceptions is
pertinent to the case at hand. In fact, Appellants argue that this statute
2
is not relevant at all, as they contend liability is not premised on the sale