COMMONWEALTH vs. KRISTEN A. LaBRIE.
[…] applies equally to the charge under § 13K (e).
25
At trial, the defendant moved for a required finding of
not guilty on both these charges, arguing that the Commonwealth
failed to prove the defendant had caused actual bodily injury to
Peter. The trial judge denied the defendant's motion for a
required finding of not guilty, explaining that under the common
law the defendant's argument might be sound, but under the
statutory causes of action at issue proof of a substantial risk
22
The term "[b]odily injury" is defined in G. L. c. 265,
§ 13J (a), as a
"substantial impairment of the physical condition including
any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury
to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the
result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ
including human skin or any physical condition which
substantially imperils a child's health or welfare."
The term "[s]ubstantial bodily injury" is defined in the same
section to mean "bodily injury which creates a permanent
disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of a function of a
body member, limb or organ, or substantial risk of death." We