COMMONWEALTH vs. KRISTEN A. LaBRIE.
[…] Peaslee, 177
Mass. 267 (1901) (attempt to burn building); Commonwealth v.
Kennedy, 170 Mass. 18 (1897) (attempted murder). It is also the
case that attempted murder may be prosecuted as an attempt under
c. 274, § 6, rather than c. 265, § 16. See, e.g., Commonwealth
v. Dixon, 34 Mass. App. Ct. 653, 655 (1993).
13
General Laws c. 265, § 16, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever attempts to commit murder by poisoning, drowning
or strangling another person, or by any means not
constituting an assault with intent to commit murder, shall
be punished . . . ."
14
General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward
its commission, but fails in its perpetration, or is
intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall, except
as otherwise provided, be punished . . . ."
13
This case appears to be the first in which this court has
considered directly whether nonachievement is an element of
attempted murder, or more generally, attempt. Unquestionably,
the defendant's argument that nonachievement is an element of