COMMONWEALTH vs. KRISTEN A. LaBRIE.
[…] injury which results in a permanent disfigurement, protracted
loss or impairment of bodily function, limb or organ, or a
substantial risk of death" (emphases added). However, we read
the statute to define "substantial bodily injury" as a "bodily
injury" that results in (1) a permanent disfigurement, or (2)
protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb, or
organ, or (3) substantial risk of death. See Instruction 6.160
of the Criminal Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District
Court (2009) (reckless assault and battery causing serious
injury).
29
General Laws c. 265, § 13L, provides in relevant part:
"Whoever wantonly or recklessly engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or
sexual abuse to a child or wantonly or recklessly fails to
take reasonable steps to alleviate such risk where there is
a duty to act shall be punished . . . ."
26
Commonwealth's expert, Kelly;30 and (3) failing to present
evidence concerning the defendant's history with DCF.31 We
conclude that counsel's failure to consult an independent
oncologist fell measurably below the standard of "an ordinary
fallible lawyer." Commonwealth v.