MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] for Davis’ arrest. During his interview, Pegues was subjected to a pat-down
search for weapons; none were found.
[7] After hearing Pegues’ version of events, Agent Tracy went to the interview
room to discuss the incident with Davis. Davis conceded that he had been
involved in an altercation with Pegues in November of 2012; however, his
account was significantly different from Pegues’ report. Namely, Davis denied
that his prior interaction with Pegues had been violent—i.e., Davis contradicted
Pegues’ claim that a weapon had been utilized in the incident. Davis also
1
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 4-33-4.5-1(c), “a gaming agent may act as an officer for the arrest of
offenders who violate the laws of Indiana if the gaming agent reasonably believes that a crime has been, is
being, or is about to be committed or attempted in the gaming agent’s presence.” The agent who detained
Davis testified he had authority to arrest people, he wore a uniform, and he carried a gun. Conversely, the
casino’s security officers do not carry firearms and possess no law enforcement authority.