MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] prohibit circuit courts from issuing a subpoena duces tecum.
814 N.E.2d 710, 719-20 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). We believe this interpretation is
sound, and we decline Davis’s invitation to revisit the question.
[24] Moreover, our Code was amended in 2011 and both circuit and superior courts
were given “original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all
criminal cases.” Ind. Code § 33-28-1-2 (circuit); Ind. Code § 33-29-1-1.5
(superior). It follows that both courts have the necessary powers to aid them in
the exercise of this jurisdiction. Accordingly, Indiana Code section 33-28-1-5
provides that a circuit court may “issue and direct all processes necessary to the
regular execution of the law” to corporations and individuals. This includes
subpoenas. See In re Order for Ind. Bell Tel. to Disclose Records, 274 Ind. 131, 136,
409 N.E.2d 1089, 1092 (Ind. 1980). In sum, the subpoenas at issue here were
valid and the trial court did not err in admitting any evidence obtained by them.