Mar 09 2016, 8:34 am
[…] effect at the time the petition was filed).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A03-1507-MI-973 | March 9, 2016 Page 4 of 8
person convicted of a Class D felony or Level 6 felony could petition a court to
expunge all conviction records, including records contained in:
(1) a court’s files;
(2) the files of the department of correction;
(3) the files of the bureau of motor vehicles; and
(4) the files of any other person who provided treatment or
services to the petitioning person under a court order;
that relate to the person’s Class D or Level 6 felony
conviction.
I.C. § 35-38-9-3(c).
[9] Similarly, Indiana Code Section 35-38-9-2(b) provided that, “[n]ot earlier than
five (5) years after the date of conviction,” a person convicted of a misdemeanor
could seek expungement of all conviction records.
[10] When the petitioner sought to have Class D or Level 6 felony records
expunged, he or she was required to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence:
(1) the period required by this section has elapsed;