STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] See Syl. Pt. 3, in part, Wyatt v. Wyatt, 185 W.Va. 472,
408 S.E.2d 51 (1991) (“The duty of a parent to support a child is a basic duty owed by the
parent to the child[.]”); see also In re Jamie Nicole H., 205 W.Va. 176, 183, 517 S.E.2d 41,
48 (1999) (“Provision of shelter and financial support for children is one of the most basic
components of parental responsibility.”); Supcoe v. Shearer, 204 W.Va. 326, 330, 512 S.E.2d
583, 587 (1998) (“The obligation of child support is grounded in the moral and legal duty of
support of one’s children from the time of birth.”); W.Va. Code § 48-11-101 (2015) (“When
the domestic relations action involves a minor child or children, the court shall require either
party to pay child support in the form of periodic installments for the maintenance of the
minor children of the parties in accordance with support guidelines promulgated pursuant to
article 13-101, et seq. [§§ 48-13-101 et seq.], of this chapter.”). Given that Christopher F.
has an absolute duty to support his child, we remand this case to the family court for a
hearing to determine the child support obligations of the parties pursuant to West Virginia
Code §§ 43-13-101 to -804 (2015).
Reversed and Remanded with Directions.