STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] followed.
Our standard of review is set forth in the syllabus of Carr v. Hancock, 216
W.Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004):
Any party may file a motion for reconsideration of a
family court order as provided in W.Va. Code, § 51-2A-10. If
an appeal has been filed within the time period for filing a
motion for reconsideration, the time for filing a motion for
reconsideration will be suspended during the pendency of the
appeal.
6
West Virginia Code § 51-2A-7(a)(7) provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he family court
judge has the authority to . . . [c]orrect errors in a record.”
7
West Virginia Code § 51-2A-10(a)(4) provides that “[a]ny party may file a motion
for reconsideration of a temporary or final order of the family court for the following reasons
. . . clerical or other technical deficiencies contained in the order[.]”
3
In reviewing a final order entered by a circuit court judge
upon a review of, or upon a refusal to review, a final order of a
family court judge, we review the findings of fact made by the
family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard, and the