Filed 3/9/16 Fenimore v. Regents of the University of California CA2/8
[…] (Ibid.)
DISCUSSION
Under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (the Elder
Abuse Act or the Act) (§ 15600 et seq.), abuse of an elder or dependent adult may take
several forms, including “neglect” and “[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or
services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (§ 15610.07,
subd. (a).) As pertinent here, neglect means “[t]he negligent failure of any person having
the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (§ 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Neglect
includes, but is not limited to, the “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and
mental health needs” and the “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.”
(§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(2), (3); see § 15610.35, subds. (a), (e).)
The Elder Abuse Act provides for heightened remedies to afford extra protection
to the vulnerable population of infirm elders and dependent adults. (Conservatorship of