Filed 3/9/16 Fenimore v. Regents of the University of California CA2/8
[…] vague, but in so far as it strikes allegations that support the elder abuse claim, we should
reverse it. The ruling on the motion to strike is brief and does not expressly address the
paragraphs of the elder abuse cause of action the Hospital sought to strike. We do not,
therefore, construe it as granting the motion to strike those paragraphs. The only parts of
the ruling that might have related to elder abuse were the statements that punitive
damages were not recoverable from a public entity, and that general damages were not
recoverable. The court cited Government Code section 818 for its holding on punitive
damages. That section states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public
entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the
defendant.” (Gov. Code, § 818.) On appeal, the Fenimores have not argued the trial
court erroneously applied Government Code section 818 to strike punitive damages
claims, even though they have the burden of showing reversible error on appeal. (State
Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v.