Filed 3/9/16 Fenimore v. Regents of the University of California CA2/8
[…] A nurse and
occupational therapist told the family that George fell while trying to follow the nurse
into the hall, landed on his knee, and was “sore but okay.” Four hours after the fall,
doctors at the Hospital recorded that George “suffered [a] mechanical fall just after
reaching the unit, while nursing staff was changing his adult diaper.” The Hospital
engaged in this fraudulent cover up of his fall because the federal government has
determined a fall is a type of “adverse event” or “never event” that does not occur except
3 The term “5150 hold” derives from section 5150. Section 5150, subdivision (a)
applies when a person is a danger to him- or herself or is gravely disabled because of a
mental health disorder. Certain professionals “may, upon probable cause, take, or cause
to be taken, the [endangered] person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for
assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention.” (§ 5150, subd. (a).)
3
in the absence of proper care by a hospital; Medicare does not pay for hospital stays in
which adverse events occur.
For the next four days after his fall, George received no medical attention or
further assessment.