Filed 12/9/21 Newman v. Manor Care of Sunnyvale CA4/3
[…] issues not presented in the trial court. (B & P Development Corp. v. City of Saratoga
(1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 949, 959.) An exception to that general rule is an appeal from the
sustaining of a demurrer without leave to amend. In such circumstances, we may
consider new theories asserted to challenge or justify the ruling. (Ibid.)
Neglect is statutorily defined to encompass “[t]he negligent failure of any
person having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree of care that a
reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57,
subd. (a)(1).) A nonexhaustive list of examples of neglect include, among others:
(1) “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs”; and (2)
“[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (Id., subds. (b)(2) & (3).) As courts
have explained, “‘“‘[N]eglect’ speaks not of the undertaking of medical services, but of
the failure to provide medical care.”’” (Worsham v. O’Connor Hospital (2014) 226