Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] Code, § 15610.07, subd. (a)); or "[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering" (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The statute defines neglect as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) "Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (b).)