Filed 8/4/16 Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] Code, § 15657, subd. (a).) On the same proof, a
plaintiff who sues as the personal representative or successor in interest of a deceased
elder is partially relieved of the limitation on damages imposed by Code of Civil
Procedure section 377.34 and may recover damages for the decedent's predeath pain and
suffering. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (b).)
As applicable here, the Elder Abuse Act defines abuse as "[p]hysical abuse,
neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with
13
resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering" (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07,
subd. (a)); or "[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are
necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering" (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The
statute defines neglect as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody
of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in
a like position would exercise." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)