Filed 8/4/16 Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] earlier obtain the new or different facts set forth in the proposed second amended
7
complaint. The court subsequently granted appellant's motion to dismiss the first
amended complaint.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
A demurrer may be sustained on statute of limitations grounds if the time bar
" ' " 'clearly and affirmatively appear[s] on the face of the complaint.' " ' " (Lee v. Hanley
(2015) 61 Cal.4th 1225, 1232, quoting Committee for Green Foothills v. Santa Clara Bd.
of Supervisors (2010) 48 Cal.4th 32, 42; § 430.30, subd. (a) ["[w]hen any ground for
objection to a complaint . . . appears on the face thereof, . . . the objection on that ground
may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading"].) We must accept as true all "well-pleaded
facts" in the complaint, but need not accept allegations containing "legal conclusions,"
"adjectival descriptions" or "unsupported speculation." (Ellis v. County of Calaveras
(2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 64, 70; Chicago Title Ins. Co. v.