Filed 8/4/16 Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with
13
resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering" (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.07,
subd. (a)); or "[t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are
necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering" (id., § 15610.07, subd. (b)). The
statute defines neglect as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody
of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in
a like position would exercise." (Id., § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) "Neglect includes, but is
not limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the
provision of food, clothing, or shelter. [¶] (2) Failure to provide medical care for
physical and mental health needs. . . . [¶] (3) Failure to protect from health and safety
hazards. [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (Id., § 15610.57, subd.
(b).) In short, neglect as a form of abuse under the Elder Abuse Act refers "to the failure
of those responsible for attending to the basic needs and comforts of elderly or dependent