Filed 8/4/16 Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] protect her own legal or medical needs remained unchanged until her death on July 15,
2013." (Some capitalization omitted.)
The statute of limitations applicable to elder abuse is two years from the date the
injury was discovered. (§ 335.1; Benun v. Superior Court (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 113,
125-127.) When, as here, the plaintiff also brings a cause of action for negligence,
section 335.1 is extended by the required 90-day notice of intent to sue a health care
provider. (§ 364, subd. (a).) Further, the time for filing a complaint is tolled when a
patient suffers from insanity. (§ 352; Benun, at p. 126.) Section 352's tolling provision
reads in part: "(a) If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of
action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not
part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." For purposes of section
352, a plaintiff is "insane" if "incapable of caring for his [or her] property or transacting
business or understanding the nature or effects of his [or her] acts." (Alcott
Rehabilitation Hospital v. Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 94, 102.)