Filed 8/4/16 Benson v. MEK Escondido CA4/1
[…] maintain proper medical records. Consequently, the regulations involved in this action
implement the statutory duty to ensure "quality health care" by requiring adequate health
care records for patients. (Kizer v. County of San Mateo (2000) 53 Cal.3d 139, 148;
Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1422, subd. (a), 1427, subd. (a).) We therefore conclude the
court erred by denying appellant's motion for reconsideration, and he should be granted
leave to amend his complaint.
By contrast, the trial court relied on a different provision of the statute, which was
inapposite; specifically, Health and Safety Code section 1430, subdivision (a), which
states: "Except where the state department has taken action and the violations have been
corrected to its satisfaction, a licensee who commits a class 'A' or 'B' violation may be
enjoined from permitting the violation to continue or may be sued for civil damages
within a court of competent jurisdiction. An action for injunction or civil damages, or
both, may be prosecuted by the Attorney General in the name of the people of the State of
22
California upon his or her own complaint or upon the complaint of a board, officer,
person, corporation, or association, or by a person acting for the interests of itself, its
members, or the general public. The amount of civil damages that may be recovered in
an action brought pursuant to this section may not exceed the maximum amount of civil
penalties that could be assessed on account of the violation or violations." Because
appellant did not sue under this provision, it follows he was not required to plead facts—
regarding the facility's alleged violation of licensing requirements—to satisfy it.
VI. The Wrongful Death Cause of Action