District of Columbia
[…] afford appellant Career-Service protection.
29
The general rule in this jurisdiction is that “[a]bsent expression of a
specific term of duration in an employment relationship, there is a presumption that
the employment is terminable at will by any party at any time.” Reaves-Bey v.
Karr, 840 A.2d 701, 704-05 (D.C. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
30
See District of Columbia v. Greene, 806 A.2d 216, 222 (D.C. 2002) (“A
contracting official cannot obligate the District to a contract in excess of his or her
actual authority.”).
31
See D.C. Code § 1-614.11(5) (defining “management employee” to mean
“any person whose functions include responsibility for project management or
supervision of staff and the achievement of the project’s overall goals and
objectives”).
32
D.C. Code § 1-609.52.
19
Appellant argues that if the settlement agreement is not read to preclude her
termination without cause, the promise to place her in a Bureau Chief position
would have been illusory, because the District “would have been free to terminate