District of Columbia
[…] an illegal order, on account of which a supervisor fired her in retaliation.17
14
D.C. Code § 1-615.53 (a).
15
D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(6). Other “protected disclosures” may involve
information evidencing the violation of a government contract or a danger to the
public health and safety. Id.
16
D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(4).
17
Appellant’s disclosure or refusal need only have been a contributing factor
leading to the retaliatory action. Williams v. District of Columbia, 9 A.3d 484, 488
(D.C. 2010); see also D.C. Code § 1-615.52 (a)(2) (defining “contributing factor”
to mean “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to
affect in any way the outcome of the decision”).
11
The complaint does not allege that appellant refused to obey any illegal
order.18 Rather, it claims she disclosed illegal actions (1) in 2005 or 2006, when
she reported that an employee who did not work on any USDA-funded program