Joseph Tate Bailey v. State
[…] STATE: I understand that it wasn’t your phone. Do you remember if Dinky answered the phone in the car from Joseph? STELLA: I know that he answered the phone, yeah. THE COURT: Members of the jury, please retire to the jury room and continue your deliberations. Bailey objected to the inclusion of the portion following the question, “So what happens when you guys run out of gas?” Bailey argued that the testimony was not 24 responsive to the jury’s question because it did not directly state how Stella identified Bailey. Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.28 provides that “if the jury disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness they may . . . have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (West 2006); see also Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Tex. Crim.