This appeal returns from our remand in GGNSC Holdings, LLC v. Chappel, 2014 Ark.
[…] Stated differently, if the
10
Cite as 2016 Ark. 101
legislature had wished to limit a guardian’s ability to enter into arbitration agreements, it
clearly could have inserted language limiting a guardian’s ability to enter into such agreements.
Our decision in Carmody v. Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., 373 Ark. 79, 281
S.W.3d 721 (2008), also supports GGNSC’s position. In Carmody, we affirmed the validity
of an arbitration agreement signed by a guardian. In arriving to this conclusion, we noted that
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-301(a)(3) provides that “[t]he guardian of the person
shall be entitled to the custody of the ward but shall not have the power to bind the ward or
his or her property.” Thus, we concluded that the plain language of section 28-65-301(a)(3)
indicates that the guardian of the person does not have the authority to bind the ward or his
property. 373 Ark. at 84, 281 S.W.3d at 726. Next, we turned to section 28-65-301(b),