SECOND DIVISION
[…] deductions, together with payments previously made to the contractor,
equal or exceed the entire contract price, then of course the
subcontractors and materialmen have no lien, since there is nothing due
under the contract . . . [T]he owner is required to show that the sums
paid to the contractor were properly appropriated to materialmen and
laborers or that the contractor’s statutory affidavit concerning such
indebtedness had been obtained.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones Mercantile Co. v. Lyn-Har, Inc., 245 Ga.
812, 812 (267 SE2d 251) (1980). Moreover, under OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (e), “[i]n no
event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up by Code Section 44-14-361 exceed
the contract price of the improvements made or services performed.”
The trial court found that there was a genuine issue of material fact with respect
to whether Cannon abandoned the project. For purposes of the appeal, however,
Stock has conceded abandonment. Thus, to succeed on the full payment defense,