SECOND DIVISION
[…] This Court interpreted this statute
to limit a materialman’s ability to recover costs only for the materials and work which
actually went into the structure. OCGA § 44-14-361 (2006); Hill, supra, 329 Ga. App.
at 275-76. Thus, in 182 Tenth, this Court held that only lienable items may be
claimed, and the lien holder has the burden of proving what items are lienable. See
182 Tenth, supra, 316 Ga. App. at 779 (2). Non-lienable items include costs of clean-
up, insurance, and other “overhead costs to manage the job site.” Id. at 780-81 (3).
In 2013, the Georgia Legislature amended § 44-14-361, adding the following
provision: “Each special lien . . . shall include the amount due and owing the lien
10
claimant under the terms of its express or implied contract, subcontract, or purchase
order subject to subsection (e) of Code Section 44-14-361.1.”6 OCGA § 44-14-361
(c) (2013).
Stock contends that the trial court erred by relying on 182 Tenth because the
legislature’s 2013 amendments to § 44-14-361 nullified that decision, clarified that
materialmen could recover the full contract price, and applied retroactively. The trial