A15A2378. SWANSON et al. v. TACKLING et al.
[…] 2
Garden City, 329 Ga. App. at 758 (punctuation omitted).
3
Id. (punctuation omitted).
4
Id. (punctuation omitted).
4
In their sole claim of error, the Swansons argue that they are entitled to
summary judgment because there is no evidence that Willow ever displayed vicious
behavior or evinced a propensity to bite anyone prior to biting J. R. We agree.
Although Tackling’s complaint does not specify which statute her personal-
injury action is based upon, we note that, in a dog-bite case, a plaintiff can recover
based on a dangerous-animal-liability theory under OCGA § 51-2-75 or a premises-
liability theory under OCGA § 51-3-1.6 But as we have previously explained,
5
See OCGA § 51-2-7 (“A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous
animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go
at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own
act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity,
it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash
by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal
was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”). We note that there is no
evidence, and Tackling has not alleged, that the Swansons were subject to any
ordinance requiring Willow to be at heel or on a leash when she bit J. R.
6
See OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or