A15A2378. SWANSON et al. v. TACKLING et al.
[…] at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own
act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In proving vicious propensity,
it shall be sufficient to show that the animal was required to be at heel or on a leash
by an ordinance of a city, county, or consolidated government, and the said animal
was at the time of the occurrence not at heel or on a leash.”). We note that there is no
evidence, and Tackling has not alleged, that the Swansons were subject to any
ordinance requiring Willow to be at heel or on a leash when she bit J. R.
6
See OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or
implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful
purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to
exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”); see also Custer
v. Coward, 293 Ga. App. 316, 319 (2) (667 SE2d 135) (2008) (acknowledging, in a
dog-bite case, that the plaintiff’s cause of action could be based either on the
premises-liability statute or the dangerous-animal-liability statute); Wade v. Am.
Nat’l. Ins. Co., 246 Ga.