MATTA-TRONCOSO Et Al. v. TYNER.
[…] It is the grant itself that is to be reviewed for error, and not the analysis employed.” (punctuation omitted)). 11 negligence of his tenants. Specifically, Tyner argues that he owes no duty to the plaintiffs and that they failed to show proximate cause. But these arguments lack merit. It is undisputed that Tyner is an out-of-possession landlord with respect to the Thorntons’ residence. And Tyner is correct that “[a] landlord’s liability to a third person who is injured on property which was relinquished by rental or under a lease is determined by OCGA § 44-7-14,”19 which provides: Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair. The Code section, therefore, “makes it clear that a landlord who relinquishes possession of the premises cannot be liable to third parties for damages arising from the negligence of the tenant.”20 Consequently, under OCGA § 44-7-14, Tyner, as an 19 Colquitt v.