A20A1493. LEMONTREE PROPERTIES, LLC v. SAMPLES et al.
[…] “Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact
and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. We review a grant or denial
of summary judgment de novo and construe the evidence in the light most favorable
to the nonmovant.”2 With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to
Lemontree’s specific claims of error.
1. Lemontree argues that this case is governed by OCGA § 44-7-14 because it
is an out-of-possession landlord. We agree.
2
9766, LLC v. Dwarf House, Inc., 331 Ga. App. 287, 290 (4) (771 SE2d 1)
(2015) (citing OCGA § 9-11-56 (c); additional citation and punctuation omitted).
3
(a) Georgia’s dog-bite statute, OCGA § 51-2-7, provides in pertinent part:
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind
and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at
liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury
by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In
proving vicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal
was required to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county,
or consolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of the
occurrence not at heel or on a leash.3
However, “[b]y its plain terms, OCGA § 51-2-7 applies only to a person who
owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal.”4 In Tyner, the plaintiff sought to hold
a landlord liable for injuries inflicted by a tenant’s dogs.5 The lease allowed the tenant
to keep pets without any restriction, and there was some evidence indicating that the