A15A1889. GOBRAN AUTO SALES, INC. v. BELL.
[…] criminal penalty; “nothing in the provisions of [OCGA § 12-9-54] creates a private
cause of action in favor of the victim purportedly harmed by the violation of the penal
statute.” Id. at 455 (2) (a) (citation and emphasis omitted). Therefore, “a private civil
cause of action may not be implied to remedy a violation of OCGA § [12-9-54].” Id.
8
at 459 (2) (d). It follows that the trial court erred by denying Gobran Auto’s motion
for directed verdict on this count of the complaint.
Bell argues that Gobran Auto’s violation of the Act entitled her to damages
under OCGA §§ 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to perform an act for the
benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although
no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the
breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”) and 51-1-8 (“Private duties
may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The
violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”).
However, those statutes do not create causes of action, but simply set forth general