A15A0511, A15A0512. ALVEAR v. SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA,
[…] Raysoni v. Payless Auto Deals, 296 Ga. 156 (766 SE2d 24) (2014) (citation and
footnote omitted).
Construed in favor of Alvear, the evidence shows that SST issued an odometer
disclosure statement that misstated the mileage of the Honda as one-thirtieth of its
actual mileage even after learning, through one of its employees, that the car’s
6
condition belied the content of SST’s statement. Alvear’s evidence also shows that
when she specifically asked a saleswoman about the car’s apparently low mileage, the
saleswoman emphasized that feature of the car.
The Georgia fraud statute, OCGA § 51-6-2, specifies that “[m]ere concealment
of a material fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not
support an action[,]” id. at (a), and also that “[a] fraudulent or reckless representation
of facts as true when they are not, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge
of their falsehood even if the party making the representation does not know that such
facts are false.” Id. at (b). The question “[w]hether it was reasonable for one to rely
upon a certain misrepresentation is generally a question for the jury.” Raysoni, 296
Ga. at 157 (citation omitted); see also Catrett v. Landmark Dodge, 253 Ga. App. 639,
641 (1) (560 SE2d 101) (2002).