A15A0511, A15A0512. ALVEAR v. SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA,
[…] Compare Johnson, 292 Ga. App. at 85 (2) (car purchaser’s letter stating that
dealership had “committed a fraud” on him when it sold him the car and that he had
suffered financial injury as a result satisfied OCGA § 10-1-399 (b)); Lynas v.
Williams, 216 Ga. App. 434, 435 (3) (a) (454 SE2d 570) (1995) (car owner’s pre-suit
letter was sufficient to alert repairer of owner’s FPBA claim).
Case No. A15A0512
3. In the companion appeal, SST argues that the trial court erred when it failed
to grant SST summary judgment as to Alvear’s claim under the odometer statute,
OCGA § 40-8-5. We disagree.
The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to tamper with, adjust,
alter, change, set back, disconnect, or fail to connect an odometer of a
motor vehicle, or to cause any of the foregoing to occur to an odometer
of a motor vehicle, so as to reflect a lower mileage than the motor
vehicle has actually been driven[.]
...
12
(c) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or attempt to
sell a motor vehicle which reflects a lower mileage than the motor
vehicle actually has been driven due to any illegal acts outlined in
subsection (a) of this Code section.
OCGA § 40-8-5 (emphasis supplied.) Where there is “considerable conflict in the
evidence regarding the actual mileage” of a car, “[i]t is for a jury to determine
whether [a seller] took any action to alter the odometer or had any knowledge that it
had been altered.”