A15A0511, A15A0512. ALVEAR v. SANDY SPRINGS TOYOTA,
[…] claims. 296 Ga. at 159. Here, the fact that Alvear produced evidence outside of the
language of her contract with SST does not change the result that SST’s
representations as to the accuracy of the car’s odometer create genuine issues of fact
as to Alvear’s claims.
9
reliance on it, the trial court erred when it granted SST summary judgment on
Alvear’s fraud claim.
2. Alvear also contends that genuine issues of fact remain as to her claim under
the FBPA, as to which the trial court granted summary judgment to SST on the
ground that Alvear had failed to comply with OCGA § 10-1-399 (b). We disagree.
The Act outlaws “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of
consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce[.]”
OCGA § 10-1-393 (a). Unfair practices include representations that “goods or
services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular
style or model, if they are of another.” OCGA § 10-1-393 (b) (7). Private actions for
treble damages are authorized under the Act so long as the alleged violation involves
“the breach of a duty owed to the consuming public in general” and thus has “at least
some potential ‘impact on the consumer marketplace.’” Johnson v. GAPVT Motors,