THIRD DIVISION
[…] requested information within 21 days of the order.
Financial Education Services filed this direct appeal. The attorney general
moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that Financial Education Services was required
to follow the discretionary appeal procedure of OCGA § 5-6-35. We agree, and the
motion is granted.
With some limited exceptions, to appeal a decision of a superior court
reviewing a decision of a state administrative agency, a party must file an application
for discretionary appeal with the appellate court. OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1). And in
Tri-State Bldg. & Supply v. Reid, 251 Ga. 38, 39 (302 SE2d 566) (1983), our Supreme
Court held that an “agency’s decision to issue an investigative demand is a decision
of an administrative agency within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a).”
3
As in the instant case, Tri-State involved an investigative demand issued under
OCGA § 10-1-403 (a) of the Fair Business Practices Act. Nonetheless, Financial
Education Services argues that Tri-State is distinguishable because there, the subject