of OCGA § 5–6–35(a). “ Tri–State Bldg. & Supply v. Reid, 251 Ga. 38, 39 (302 SE2d
[…] COURT. ALL FILINGS MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN
THE TIMES SET BY OUR COURT RULES.
August 19, 2021
In the Court of Appeals of Georgia
A21A1621. HAIR RESTORATION SPECIALISTS, INC. d/b/a
HAIR RESTORATION SPECIALISTS OF ATLANTA v.
STATE OF GEORGIA.
MCFADDEN, Presiding Judge.
Hair Restoration Specialists, Inc. d/b/a Hair Restoration Specialists of Atlanta
filed this direct appeal to challenge the superior court’s order compelling it to comply
with an investigative demand issued by the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection
Division pursuant to the Fair Business Practices Act, OCGA § 10-1-404 (b). Under
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35 (a) (1) “[a]ppeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing
decisions of [] state and local administrative agencies” must be taken by discretionary
application. Our Supreme Court has held that an “agency’s decision to issue an
investigative demand is a decision of an administrative agency within the meaning
of OCGA § 5–6–35(a). “ Tri–State Bldg. & Supply v. Reid, 251 Ga. 38, 39 (302 SE2d
566) (1983). Hair Restoration argues that, as a consequence of subsequent legislation
transferring responsibility for administering the Act from the Governor’s Office of