CITY OF LOVEJOY Et Al. v. CLAYTON COUNTY Et Al.
[…] Id. We affirmed under the right-for-any-reason principle on the ground that the plaintiffs, in fact, had received timely notice. Id. We did not adopt the trial court’s holding that the plaintiffs had to prove harm. For these reasons, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to the county and in declaring the ordinance of annexation null and void. 3. Trial court’s order. The city argues that even if the annexation ordinance is procedurally defective, the trial court’s order is erroneous because it does not comply with OCGA § 36-36-39 (b)’s requirement that the court frame its judgment to uphold the ordinance. That statute provides in part, “Upon a finding that procedural defects or defects in the plan for service to the annexed area exist, the court, where possible, shall frame a judgment to perfect such defect and uphold the ordinance.” OCGA § 36-36-39 (b). But the city does not explain how the court could have framed the judgment to perfect the lack of pre-annexation notice to the adjoining property owners.