CITY OF LOVEJOY Et Al. v. CLAYTON COUNTY Et Al.
[…] OCGA § 36-36-32 (a), under which the city proceeded, allows a municipal corporation to annex unincorporated areas contiguous to its boundaries “upon the 5 written and signed application of not less than 60 percent of the electors resident in the area included in any such application and of the owners of not less than 60 percent of the land area, by acreage, included in such application.” To satisfy the prerequisites for an annexation under Article 3, an application submitted by land owners and electors must “contain a complete description of the land proposed to be annexed.” OCGA § 36-36-32 (b). If the municipal corporation determines that the annexation application complies with statutory requirements, it must conduct a hearing on the application. OCGA § 36-36-36 (a). It must give “[n]otice of the time and place of the hearing . . . to the persons presenting the application and [the notice] shall be advertised once a week for two consecutive weeks immediately preceding the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation and in the area proposed for annexation.” Id. All “persons resident or owning property in the municipal corporation or in the area proposed for annexation” may be heard at the hearing. OCGA § 36-36-36 (b).