CITY OF LOVEJOY Et Al. v. CLAYTON COUNTY Et Al.
[…] In response Clayton County filed this action seeking a declaration that the annexation was void for multiple reasons. The trial court granted the county’s motion for summary judgment, declaring the ordinance of annexation null and void. The trial court held that neither the annexation application nor the notice of public hearing referenced anything other than Lovejoy Station’s 10.177 acres, so the owners of the adjoining properties were never placed on notice that their land was being considered for annexation. The city filed this appeal. 2. Notice to adjoining property owners. OCGA § 36-36-32 (a), under which the city proceeded, allows a municipal corporation to annex unincorporated areas contiguous to its boundaries “upon the 5 written and signed application of not less than 60 percent of the electors resident in the area included in any such application and of the owners of not less than 60 percent of the land area, by acreage, included in such application.” To satisfy the prerequisites for an annexation under Article 3, an application submitted by land owners and electors must “contain a complete description of the land proposed to be annexed.” OCGA § 36-36-32 (b).