CITY OF LOVEJOY Et Al. v. CLAYTON COUNTY Et Al.
[…] MCFADDEN, Judge. In Title 36 of our code, Local Government, is Chapter 36, which sets out several procedures by which a city can annex territory. At issue is the procedure set out in Article 3 of that chapter, OCGA § 36-36-30 et seq., which provides for annexation pursuant to application by the owners of 60 percent of the land at issue and 60 percent of the electors residing on it. As a prerequisite to annexation under that procedure, a city must substantially comply with, among other things, the requirements of OCGA § 36-36-36 regarding notice and opportunity to be heard. Specifically OCGA § 36-36-36 (a) requires that a public hearing be held before the city exercises this annexation authority and requires that notice of that hearing “be advertised once a week for two consecutive weeks immediately preceding the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation and in the area proposed for annexation.” Id. In this case the city of Lovejoy undertook to annex certain property in Clayton County using that procedure. The county filed a declaratory judgment action, contending that the city had failed of a number of the statutory prerequisites to annexation.