CITY OF LOVEJOY Et Al. v. CLAYTON COUNTY Et Al.
[…] Consequently, the city argues, it substantially complied with the notice requirements of the annexation statute, and the trial court erred by declaring the annexation ordinance void. It is true that substantial compliance is the standard. OCGA § 36-36-39 (b) provides, “The judgment of the court on any . . . petition [for declaratory judgment as to the annexation’s validity] may declare the annexation ordinance null and void upon a finding that the application and the municipal corporation’s action thereon are not in substantial compliance with this article.” But we disagree with the city’s contention that it cured the defects so as to render the annexation substantially compliant with the statutory scheme.