A14A0762. CITY OF BROOKHAVEN, GEORGIA et al. v. CITY
[…] Nevertheless, the General Assembly has expressly retained its authority to annex or
deannex by local act and has clarified that none of the alternative annexation methods
“is intended to or shall be construed to in any way to restrict, limit, or otherwise
impair the authority of the General Assembly to annex or deannex by local Act.”
OCGA § 36-36-10.4 See also OCGA § 36-36-16.
2. In this case, the General Assembly exercised its authority to annex by local
act by designating a particular tract of land for annexation by Chamblee and by
4
OCGA § 36-36-10 provides in full:
It is the express intent of the General Assembly in enacting the
provisions of this chapter to provide for alternative methods for
annexing or deannexing an area or areas into or from the corporate
limits of a municipality. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this
chapter, no provision of this chapter relating to annexation or
deannexation by any such alternate method is intended to or shall be
construed to in any way restrict, limit, or otherwise impair the authority
of the General Assembly to annex or deannex by local Act.
7
providing that the electors in the Annexation Area would vote on the issue in a
referendum.5 But before the referendum could take place, Highwoods petitioned
Brookhaven to annex the Century Center property under the 100% method, and the
Brookhaven city council voted to approve the annexation.