A15A2137. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] requirement of OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) was satisfied.”).
2. Dismissal of juror.
During trial, the trial court dismissed a juror over Jackson’s objection and
replaced the juror with an alternate. The trial court did so after learning that the juror
failed to reveal in response to voir dire questioning that he knew Jackson’s father and
after receiving evidence that, during a break in the trial proceedings, the juror had
5
been seen speaking with Jackson’s father in a parking lot. Jackson argues that the trial
court abused his discretion in dismissing the juror. We find no abuse of discretion.
Under OCGA § 15-12-172, “[i]f at any time . . . a juror dies, becomes ill, upon
good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is
discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the
first juror becoming incapacitated.” (Emphasis supplied.) “It is well established that
OCGA § 15-12-172 provides a trial court with discretion to discharge a juror and
replace him or her with an alternate at any time, and we will not reverse as long as the
court’s exercise of discretion has a sound legal basis.” Worthy v.