Dell Jackson, Jr. v. State
[…] And under the law, there has to be a reasonable cause to believe. Not what Dell Jackson thought, . . . but what he reasonably believed. But his action was not reasonable behavior, just like [trial counsel] said in the tape. 9 Based upon this record, it is obvious that no reasonable attorney would have failed to seek redaction of her comments from the videotape and that a trial court would have abused its discretion in failing to authorize such a redaction. The attorney’s statements related to opinion, not fact, and were not relevant evidence. See OCGA § 24-4-401 (relevant evidence has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”) (emphasis supplied); OCGA § 24-4- 402 (“Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”).