IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 16
Brown's argument ignores the fact that we do not interpret statutes in isolation.
Rather, we attempt to harmonize all the parts of an act to the greatest extent possible. See
State v. Hobbs, 301 Kan. 203, 210-11, 340 P.3d 1179 (2015) (court considers provisions
of an act in pari materia with view to reconciling, bringing provisions into workable
harmony).
Brown's suggested interpretation would eliminate mandatory life sentences
assigned by the legislature for off-grid crimes, if they happen to be charged with on-grid
crimes. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6806(c) provides that the sentence for off-grid crimes
"shall be imprisonment for life and shall not be subject to statutory provisions for
suspended sentence, community service or probation." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3717(b)(3)
governing parole eligibility for prisoners serving life terms not covered by other
mandatory minimums, see K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6620; K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6623,
requires an inmate to serve 20 years before being released. These are the statutes that