IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
No. 111,345
STATE OF KANSAS,
Appellee,
v.
MILO J. BROWN,
Appellant.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1.
The State's evidence that aggravated robbery may or may not have been completed
by the defendant and a confederate was sufficient to give rise to the inference necessary
to support jury convictions on attempted aggravated robbery and felony murder.
2.
Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5402, felony murder is the killing of a human being
committed "in the commission of, attempt to commit, or flight from any inherently
dangerous felony." The phrase "in the commission of" demonstrates the legislature's
intention to cover a broader spectrum of time and a defendant's activity than is covered
by the concept of attempt; if a death is caused within the time and circumstances of the