United States v. Courtney
[…] Only the procedural, not substantive, provisions of § 853 apply in a criminal forfeiture proceeding. While the definition of “proceeds” found in § 853 contemplates gross proceeds, a definition is a substantive, not a procedural, element, rendering it inapplicable in the current case. See Substantive Law, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining substantive law as “[t]he part of the law that creates, defines, and regulates the rights, duties, and powers of parties”). As a result, the government’s argument fails. Mr. Courtney argues that 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(2)(C) should apply. Section 981(a)(2) contains three subsections; (A), (B), and (C). Each subsection defines the term “proceeds” slightly differently depending on the underlying unlawful activity. The district court applied § 981(a)(2)(A) which defines “proceeds” for “cases involving illegal goods, illegal services, unlawful activities, and telemarketing and health care fraud schemes.” To read only subsection A is an incomplete reading of the statute. Had the district court read § 981(a)(2) in its -9- entirety, it would have encountered § 981(a)(2)(C) which applies specifically to “cases involving fraud in the process of obtaining a loan or extension of credit.” The language could not be more applicable to the present case. Section 981(a)(2)(C) instructs that when it applies, “the court shall allow the claimant a deduction from the forfeiture to the extent that the loan was repaid, or the debt was satisfied.” In cases like this, where the statutory language is clear and obvious, plain error is apparent despite no case exactly on point. See United States v. Powell, 767 F.3d 1026, 1035 (10th Cir. 2014).