J.M. Britton v. PA BPP
[…] A similar distinction is made under state law. Britton was initially charged as a felon in possession of a firearm under Section 6105(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (PUFA),14 which states: “A person . . . whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth.”15 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).