IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] person-- . . . who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year . . . . to . . . possess . . . any firearm or ammunition[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).
12
921(a)(17)(A) of the U.S. Code defines “ammunition” as “ammunition or cartridge
cases, primers, bullets, or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm.” 18
U.S.C. § 921(a)(17)(A) (emphasis added).
A similar distinction is made under state law. Britton was initially
charged as a felon in possession of a firearm under Section 6105(a)(1) of the
Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (PUFA),14 which states: “A person . . .
whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess . . . a firearm in
this Commonwealth.”15 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1). The PUFA defines “[f]irearm” as
“[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a
barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches,