Filed 3/14/16 P. v. Bueno CA2/2
[…] exercise its discretion to determine whether such resentencing “would pose an
unreasonable risk of danger to public safety” (§ 1170.18, subds. (b) & (c)). If the answer
is affirmative, the order denying the petition is affirmed, but if the answer is negative, the
order is reversed and the trial court is directed to grant the petition, recall the felony
1 All further section references are to the Penal Code.
2 Proposition 47 was an initiative measure approved by the voters (Gen. Elec.
Nov. 4, 2014) and took effect on November 5, 2014 (see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10
[initiative statute “takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides
otherwise”]). “The initiative: added Government Code chapter 33 of division 7 of title 1
(§ 7599 et seq., the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Fund); added sections 459.5, 490.2
and 1170.18 to the Penal Code; amended sections 473, 476a, 496 and 666 of the Penal