[Cite as State v. Chandler, 2016-Ohio-1017.]
[…] violation of R.C. 2913.42(A)(1) and (B)(4): “No person, knowing the person has no
privilege to do so, and with purpose to defraud or knowing that the person is facilitating
a fraud, shall * * * [f]alsify, destroy, remove, conceal, alter, deface, or mutilate any
writing, computer software, data, or record * * *. If the writing, data, computer software,
or record is kept by or belongs to a local, state, or federal governmental entity, a felony
of the third degree.”
{¶19} Chandler claims that an irreconcilable conflict exists with Falsification in
violation of R.C. 2921.13(A)(5) and (F)(1): “No person shall knowingly make a false
statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made,
when * * * [t]he statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a
6
governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, release,
or provider agreement. * * * Whoever violates division (A) * * * (5) * * * of this section is
guilty of falsification * * * a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
{¶20} For the purposes of R.C. 1.51, we do not find Tampering with Records
and Falsification irreconcilable in that they do not provide different penalties for the
same conduct. Unlike third-degree Tampering with Records, misdemeanor Falsification