•C a=-ar~
[…] legislative districts and counties in the state. Certainly, in my opinion, this manner of
division is not constitutional, as it is an unreasonable classification.
No. 73303-6-1 /5
of the precincts of which are within a class AA county for the purpose of
electing a legislative district chairman in such district.151
In 2003, the legislature recodified former RCW 29.42.070 as RCW
29A.80.060. Laws of 2003, ch. 111, § 2401. In 2004, the legislature repealed
RCW 29A.80.060 and enacted RCW 29A.80.061. Laws of 2004, ch. 271, §§
150, 193.
Unlike former RCW 29.42.070, RCW 29A.80.061 applies to the entire
state, not just class AA counties. RCW 29A.80.061 states, in pertinent part:
Legislative district chair—Election—Term—Removal. Within forty-five
days after the statewide general election in even-numbered years, the
county chair of each major political party shall call separate meetings of all
elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district for the
purpose of electing a legislative district chair in such district.
The unambiguous language of RCW 29A.80.061 requires the county chair of
each major political party to call separate meetings of all elected precinct committee
officers in each legislative district to elect a legislative district chair for that district.
Here, the court erred in concluding that "it is notthe duty ofthe county chairman to call
separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each legislative district
for the purpose of electing a legislative district chairman."