Pilloud V. King County Republican Cent. Comm., No. 93786-9
[…] Id. at 230. California argued that the law serves a "compelling 'interest in the
democratic management of the political party's internal affairs.'" Id. at 232 (internal
quotation marks omitted). But the Court held that was not a compelling interest
because "the State has no interest in 'protect[ing] the integrity of the Party against the
Party itself.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Tashjian v. Republican Party of
Conn., 479 U.S. 208, 224, 107 S. Ct. 544,93 L. Ed. 2d 514(1986)).
-6-
Pilloud V. King County Republican Cent. Comm.,No. 93786-9
Turning to the statute at issue, RCW 29A.80.061 provides, in pertinent part:
Within forty-five days after the statewide general election in even-
numbered years, the county chair of each major political party shall call
separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each
legislative district for the purpose of electing a legislative district chair in
such district.
The statute requires that the Committee elect district chairs, but the Committee
bylaws require that the Committee appoint district chairs. The Committee's control
over the selection of chairpersons is a matter of internal organization, analogous to