Pilloud V. King County Republican Cent. Comm., No. 93786-9
[…] violates the single subject or subject in title requirements of article II, section 19 of
the Washington Constitution. We affirm the superior court and hold that ROW
29A.80.061 violates the Committee's freedom of association without reaching the
other issues.'
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Pilloud sought direct review of a superior court order dismissing his mandamus
petition and invalidating RCW 29A.80.061. The statute was enacted as an
amendment to Engrossed Senate Bill 6453, the title of which was "AN ACT Relating
to a qualifying primary." Laws OF 2004, ch. 271. RCW 29A.80.061 provides:
Within forty-five days after the statewide general election in even-
numbered years, the county chair of each major political party shall call
separate meetings of all elected precinct committee officers in each
legislative district for the purpose of electing a legislative district chair in
such district. The district chair shall hold office until the next legislative
district reorganizational meeting two years later, or until a successor is
elected.
The legislative district chair may be removed only by the majority
vote of the elected precinct committee officers in the chair's district.
The requirement that precinct committee officers elect district chairs is inconsistent
with the Committee's bylaws, which provide that the Committee's chair appoints
'The Washington State attorney general submitted an amieus brief urging the court to