In re: BallardÂ
[…] On 7 May 2014, the substitute trustee gave notice of the resale. On 12 June 2014, at the resale, U.S. Bank made the winning bid of $400,300.00. On 29 July 2014, Abtos moved to recover its bid deposit. On 19 August 2014, after a hearing, the Clerk of Superior Court denied Abtos’s motion and ordered that Abtos’s bid deposit be disbursed to U.S. Bank. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.30(d) (“A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on his bid, and in case a resale is had because of such default, he shall remain liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than his bid plus all the costs of the resale. Any deposit or compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section.”). On 28 August 2014, Abtos gave notice of appeal to the Superior Court. On 28 October 2014, after a hearing, the trial court entered an order affirming the Clerk of Superior Court’s order. On 19 November 2014, Abtos gave timely notice of appeal to this Court. II. Order to Disburse Bid Deposit A. Standard of Review “Issues of statutory construction are questions of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). B. Analysis -3- IN RE: BALLARD Opinion of the Court Abtos’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred in disbursing its bid deposit to U.S. Bank because the substitute trustee failed to conduct the resale in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.30(c), which provides: When the highest bidder at a sale or resale or any upset bidder fails to comply with his bid upon tender to him of a deed for the real property or after a bona fide attempt to tender such a deed, the clerk of superior court may, upon motion, enter an order authorizing a resale of the real property. The procedure for such resale shall be the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original sale of real property except that the provisions of G.S. 45-21.16 are not applicable to the resale. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.30(c) (emphasis added). Abtos argues that the “procedure for [the] resale” was not the same as the original sale, because U.S. Bank’s opening bid in the resale was $400,300.00, or $23,963.20 less than its opening bid in the original sale. See id.