Christenbury Eye Ctr., P.A. v. Medflow, Inc.
[…] (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted)). For the reasons set out below, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. In 2014, our General Assembly enacted Chapter 102 of the 2014 North Carolina Session Laws, which, among other things, amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27 so as to provide a direct right of appeal to the Supreme Court from a final judgment of the Business Court. See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 621, 621, ch. 102, § 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) now provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any of the following cases: .... (2) From any final judgment in a case designated as a mandatory complex business case pursuant to G.S. 7A-45.4 . . . . N.C. Gen.