CHRISTENBURY EYE CTR., P.A. V. MEDFLOW, INC.
[…] motion should dismiss the appeal even though the question of appealability has not
been raised by the parties themselves.” (citation, quotation marks, and brackets
omitted)). For the reasons set out below, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over
this appeal.
In 2014, our General Assembly enacted Chapter 102 of the 2014 North
Carolina Session Laws, which, among other things, amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27
so as to provide a direct right of appeal to the Supreme Court from a final judgment
of the Business Court. See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 621, 621, ch. 102, § 1. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) now provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in any
of the following cases:
....
(2) From any final judgment in a case designated as
a mandatory complex business case pursuant to G.S.
7A-45.4 . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a)(2) (2015) (emphasis added).
-4-
CHRISTENBURY EYE CTR., P.A. V. MEDFLOW, INC.
Opinion of the Court
This statutory provision clearly mandates that appeals from final judgments1
rendered in the Business Court be brought in the North Carolina Supreme Court and