BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] We conclude,
however, that this circumstance was relevant to the ALJ’s review of the level of
discipline imposed. For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that the challenged
findings were supported by substantial evidence, and that petitioner is not entitled
to relief on this basis.
V. Just Cause for Petitioner’s Termination
Petitioner’s final argument is that the ALJ erred by finding and concluding
that respondent had just cause to terminate petitioner for grossly inefficient job
performance. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject
to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or
- 25 -
BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . . The State Human
Resources Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that
define just cause.” Pursuant to this grant of authority, the North Carolina Office of
State Human Resources has stated that “[t]here are two bases for the discipline or
dismissal of employees under the statutory standard for "just cause" as set out in G.S.