BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] trooper's work history, or discipline imposed in other cases
involving similar violations. We emphasize that
consideration of these factors is an appropriate and
necessary component of a decision to impose discipline
upon a career State employee[.]
Wetherington, __ N.C. at __, __ S.E.2d at __ (quoting Carroll, 358 N.C. at 669, 599
S.E.2d at 900-901 (internal quotation omitted)) (emphasis added).
We have also reviewed petitioner’s challenges to the admission of evidence that
was not the subject of an objection at the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) requires
that if disciplinary action is contemplated against a State employee, “the employee
shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting
forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and
the employee’s appeal rights.”
- 17 -
BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
Opinion of the Court
This Court has interpreted section 126-35(a) as requiring
the written notice to include a sufficiently particular
description of the “incidents [supporting disciplinary
action] . . . so that the discharged employee will know