Blackburn v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] We conclude, however, that this circumstance was relevant to the ALJ’s review of the level of discipline imposed. For the reasons discussed above, we conclude that the challenged findings were supported by substantial evidence, and that petitioner is not entitled to relief on this basis. V. Just Cause for Petitioner’s Termination Petitioner’s final argument is that the ALJ erred by finding and concluding that respondent had just cause to terminate petitioner for grossly inefficient job performance. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or - 25 - BLACKBURN V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . . The State Human Resources Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause.” Pursuant to this grant of authority, the North Carolina Office of State Human Resources has stated that “[t]here are two bases for the discipline or dismissal of employees under the statutory standard for "just cause" as set out in G.S. 126-35. These two bases [include] (1) Discipline or