Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The SPC’s decision was subject to judicial review upon the petition of either the employee or the employing agency in the superior court. Id. (citation omitted). The superior court’s decision was subject to further review in the appellate division. Id. (citation omitted). As part of the 2013 amendments, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-34.01 and 126-34.02 into the North Carolina Human Resources Act. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01 (2015), a State employee “having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment” must first discuss the matter with the employee’s supervisor, and then follow a grievance procedure approved by the North Carolina Human Resources Commission. The agency will issue a final decision, approved by the Office of State Human Resources. Id.