Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Id. While a final agency decision under the previous statutory framework included formal findings of fact and conclusions of law, a final agency decision under the current framework simply “set[s] forth the specific acts or omissions that are the basis of the employee’s dismissal.” 25 NCAC 01J .0613(4)(h) (2016). Once a final agency decision is issued, a potential, current, or former State employee may appeal an adverse employment action as a contested case pursuant to the method provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 (2015). As relevant to the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) provides: (a) [A] former State employee may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of -7- HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. . . . In deciding cases under this section, the [ALJ] may grant the following relief: (1) Reinstate any employee to the position from which the employee has been removed. (2) Order the employment, promotion, transfer, or salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been wrongfully denied. (3) Direct other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper action of the appointing authority. One of the issues, which may be heard as a contested case under this statute, is whether just cause existed for dismissal, demotion, or suspension. As here, “[a] career State employee may allege that he or she was dismissed, demoted, or suspended for disciplinary reasons without just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126- 34.02(b)(3). In such cases, “the burden of showing that a career State employee was discharged, demoted, or suspended for just cause rests with the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d).