Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Article 4 of Chapter 150B is entitled “Judicial Review,” and includes N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43: [a]ny . . . person aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies made available to the . . . person aggrieved by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015) (emphasis supplied). Chapter 150B also includes Section 51, which is entitled “Scope and standard of review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2015). The statute provides: The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. -9- HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court Id. The standard of review is dictated by the substantive nature of each assignment of error. N.C. Gen.