Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Thus, the ALJ who conducts a contested case hearing possesses those institutional advantages that - 11 - HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court make it appropriate for a reviewing court to defer to his or her findings of fact. Carroll, 358 N.C. at 662, 599 S.E.2d at 896 (internal citations and quotations marks omitted). Our separately writing colleague asserts the provisions of Chapter 150B are inapplicable because of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43, which states a person is entitled to judicial review of the final decision under Chapter 150B “unless adequate procedure for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which case the review shall be under such other statute.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015). The separate opinion asserts N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 is “another statute,” which provides “an adequate procedure for judicial review.” We disagree. The provisions of Chapters 126 and 150B are not inconsistent. N.C. Gen.