Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] See Carroll, 358 N.C. at 669, 599 S.E.2d at 900. In a contested case, “the burden of showing a career State employee was discharged, demoted, or suspended for just cause rests with the employer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(d). There are likely scenarios in which the employer meets its burden to show just cause exists to impose a disciplinary action, but just cause does not exist to support dismissal of the employee. The General Assembly recognized this range of possible sanctions and enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 as part of the 2013 amendments. The statute reads: (a) Once a final agency decision has been issued in accordance with G.S. 126-34.01, an applicant for State employment, a State employee, or former State employee may file a contested case in the Office of Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The contested case must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the final agency decision. Except for cases of extraordinary - 23 - HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court cause shown, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall hear and issue a final decision in accordance with G.S. 150B-34 within 180 days from the commencement of the case. In deciding cases under this section, the Office of Administrative Hearings may grant the following relief: (1) Reinstate any employee to the position from which the employee has been removed. (2) Order the employment, promotion, transfer, or salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been wrongfully denied. (3) Direct other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improper action of the appointing authority. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2015) (emphases supplied). Under subsection (a)(3) of the statute, the ALJ has express statutory authority to “[d]irect other suitable action” upon a finding that just cause does not exist for the particular action taken by the agency.