Harris v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. SafetyÂ
[…] Both statutes cannot control judicial review of contested case hearings of this nature, and because N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02 was specifically enacted to provide for judicial review directly to this Court, I find it to be the “adequate procedure for judicial review” contemplated by N.C.G.S. § 150B-43. Therefore, the statutory procedure set forth in Article 4 of Chapter 150B, including the standards of review in N.C.G.S. § 150B-51, are inapplicable.2 I dissent from the majority’s conclusion, to the extent that it holds that the standards of review contained in N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 are applicable to this case. II. Warren Analysis: Just Cause for Petitioner’s Termination N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides: “No career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . . The State Human Resources 2While the standards of review provided in N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 are inapplicable, the standards of review that are applicable to judicial review of contested cases of this nature are well established, and are cited by the majority. Findings of fact are reviewed under the whole record test, and conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. See N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 655, 599 S.E.2d 888, 898 (2004); Barron v. Eastpointe Human Servs. LME, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 786 S.E.2d 306, 310-11 (2016). 6 HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY McGEE, C.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) (2015).