HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
[…] review of an ALJ’s decision, and when it does not:
Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a
contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative
remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved
by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of
the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure
for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which
case the review shall be under such other statute.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2015) (emphasis added).
The procedure in Article 4 of Chapter 150B, including the standards of review
in N.C.G.S. § 150B-51, are inapplicable because N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, which states
that “[a]n aggrieved party in a contested case under this section shall be entitled to
judicial review of a final decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals,” serves as
“another statute” which provides an “adequate procedure for judicial review” and
thereby renders N.C.G.S. §§ 150B-43 through 150B-52 not relevant. This view is
reinforced by reading N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02, which provides judicial review directly to
5
HARRIS V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY