Nathan T. Cooling v. Department of Social Services, Family Support Division
[…] E.D. 2014). On remand, the circuit court took additional evidence and entered a judgment on January 5, 2015, awarding Cooling attorney’s fees in the amount of $24,100 (the “January Judgment”). The January Judgment provided that the administrative proceeding was contested, the Division’s actions were not substantially justified, and special factors justified the award of the attorney’s fees at the rate of $200 per hour. The Division appeals, asking this Court to affirm the Director’s Order. III. Standard of Review We review the decision of the Director, not the circuit court’s judgment. § 536.087; Dishman v. Joseph, 14 S.W.3d 709, 715 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). Section 536.087 requires that: The reviewing or appellate court’s determination on any judicial review or appeal heard under this subsection shall be based solely on the record made before the agency or court below. The court may modify, reverse or reverse and remand the determination of fees and other expenses if the court finds that the award or failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was arbitrary and capricious, was unreasonable, was unsupported by competent and substantial evidence, or was made contrary to law or in excess of the court’s or agency’s jurisdiction. § 536.087.7. We defer to the Director’s findings of fact and will uphold its decision if this standard is met. Dishman, 14 S.W.3d at 715 (citations omitted). We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Director’s decision. Id. (citation omitted).