State of Washington v. Scott Montgomery Nicholas
[…] Nicholas's drug crime is statutorily set at 12 months. RCW 9.94A.701(3)(c). As the State further contends, once the 12-month community custody term was specified there could be no error in the sentence when the combined terms of community custody and confinement do not exceed the 240-month statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.701(9). Mr. Nicholas correctly states that his amended 108-month sentence with a 12- month community custody term is a standard range sentence that is valid on its face. He cites to RCW 9.94A.585(1), which states that "[a] sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed." He thus posits that his amended sentence cannot be disturbed. But his argument is based on the incorrect supposition that community custody is part of the standard range sentence, whereas presumptive sentences under RCW 9 .94A.5 l O and .517 "are expressed in terms of total confinement."