State of Washington v. Scott Montgomery Nicholas
[…] RCW 9.94A.530(1). Under RCW 9.94A.030(52) "Total confinement" means inside the physical boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state ... for twenty- four hours a day. (Emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.030(5) defines "community custody" as [T]hat portion of an offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and activities by the department. (Emphasis added). RCW 9.94A.701 provides in relevant part: (3) A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for one year when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for: (c) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW, committed on or after July 1, 2000; 4 No. 33724-3-III State v. Nicholas (9) The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. (Emphasis added). It is clear from the above statutes that total confinement and community custody are considered as separate terms or time periods, and that the standard sentence range does not include community custody.