UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] characteristics. Steele v. Schafer, 535 F.3d 689, 695 (D.C. Cir. 2008), quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
2(a). As the D.C. Circuit has explained, to state a prima facie case of disparate treatment under
Title VII’s antidiscrimination provision, the plaintiff must establish two essential elements: “that
(i) the plaintiff suffered an adverse employment action (ii) because of the plaintiff’s race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability.” Baloch v. Kempthorne, 550 F.3d 1191, 1196
(D.C. Cir. 2008), citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (providing that,
pursuant to the ADEA, “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment
who are at least 40 years of age . . . in executive agencies . . . shall be made free from any
discrimination based on age.”).
Ordinarily when a plaintiff brings a disparate treatment claim under the anti-discrimination
provision of either Title VII or the ADEA, and he relies on circumstantial evidence to establish
the employer’s unlawful conduct, the Court applies the burden-shifting framework established in