James M Moore Trust v. James Eric Moore
[…] Accordingly, review under the standards of MCR 2.116(C)(10) is appropriate in this case. See Besic v Citizens Ins Co of the Midwest, 290 Mich App 19, 23; 800 NW2d 93 (2010). -2- party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. MCL 566.108 reiterates these requirements and states them somewhat differently: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing . . . . “Simply put, therefore, a contract for the sale of land must, to survive a challenge under the statute of frauds, (1) be in writing and (2) be signed by the seller or someone lawfully authorized by the seller in writing.”