Jeffery L. Nelson v. Lorri M. Nelson, n/k/a Lorri M. Miller (mem. dec.)
[…] Campbell v. El Dee Apartments, 701 N.E.2d 616, 622 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indiana follows the American Rule, whereby parties are required to pay their own attorney fees absent an agreement between the parties, statutory authority, or other rule to the contrary. Smyth v. Hester, 901 N.E.2d 25, 32 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). [23] The trial court here appears to have awarded fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides that a trial court in a civil case may award attorney fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that a party: (1) “brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless,” (2) “continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless,” or (3) “litigated the action in bad faith.”