Filed 3/16/16
[…] ineligible for section 1170.18 resentencing. We agree.
The passage of Proposition 47 created section 1170.18, which provides for any
defendant “currently serving a sentence for a conviction . . . of a felony or felonies who
would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] . . . had [it] been in
effect at the time of the offense [to] petition for a recall of sentence before the trial court
that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request resentencing . . .”
under the statutory framework as amended by the passage of Proposition 47. (§ 1170.18,
subd. (a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 14,
pp. 73-74.)
Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which establishes the offense of shoplifting, a
misdemeanor, which is defined as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to
commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the
value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 459.5, subd. (a); People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085,
1091.) This crime displaces the crime of burglary for those thefts within the $950
amount specified in the statute. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).) As relevant here, burglary is defined