Filed 8/2/16 P. v. Delgado CA3
[…] The passage of Proposition 47 (as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014,
eff. Nov. 5, 2014) created section 1170.18, which provides for any defendant “currently
serving a sentence for a conviction . . . of a felony or felonies who would have been
guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [it] been in effect at the time
of the offense [to] petition for a recall of sentence before the trial court that entered
the judgment of conviction in his or her case to request resentencing . . .” under the
statutory framework as amended by the passage of Proposition 47. (§ 1170.18,
subd. (a); see Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 14,
pp. 73-74.)
Proposition 47 added section 459.5, which establishes the offense of shoplifting, a
misdemeanor, defined as “entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit
larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of
the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950).” (§ 459.5, subd. (a); People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085,
1091.) Larceny or theft (§ 490) is defined very broadly. Section 490a replaced statutory
references to “larceny” with “theft.” Section 484, subdivision (a), defines theft to include
3