Filed 3/16/16 P. v. Yanez CA2/1
[…] any felony.5
Yanez filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Yanez contends: “The superior court erroneously concluded that a motel is not a
commercial establishment for purposes of the newly enacted Penal Code section 459.5.”6
(Capitalization omitted.)
When Yanez entered her plea on July 28, 2009, her plea was to the offense of
second degree burglary. Burglary is the entry of any building “with intent to commit
grand or petit larceny or any felony . . . .” (§ 459.) A burglary is second degree burglary
when that building is not “inhabited.” (§ 460, subd. (b).) Yanez sought to have the
second degree burglary reduced to shoplifting; section 459.5 defines shoplifting “as
entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any
other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”
A significant distinction between burglary and shoplifting is the intent set forth.
While shoplifting (§ 459.5) requires the intent to commit larceny, burglary is more
5 Not having reached the threshold factual issues, the trial court did not determine