Filed 3/16/16 P. v. Yanez CA2/1
[…] forgery count (counts 3, 5, and 7), alleging that Yanez intended “to defraud, design,
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
2In addition to addressing the adequacy of the record (post, the parties were asked
to address: “How do the opinion of Division One, Fourth District, People v. Gonzales
(2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 35, petition for review filed (Dec. 15, 2015), and the opinion of
the Second District, Division Eight, People v. Vargas (Cal. Ct. App., Jan. 19, 2016,
No. B262129) 2016 WL 229432), affect appellant’s eligibility for relief?”
3Section 484f provides in subdivision (a): “Every person who, with the intent to
defraud, designs, makes, alters, or embosses a counterfeit access card or utters or
otherwise attempts to use a counterfeit access card is guilty of forgery.”
2
make, alter and emboss a counterfeit access card and utter and otherwise attempt to use a
counterfeit access card.”
On July 28, 2009, Yanez entered a plea to count 2, second degree commercial
burglary of Comfort Inn (§ 459) and count 3, felony forgery (§ 484f, subd. (a)).