Filed 11/8/19
[…] there was no evidence that the quitclaim deeds underlying counts 3 and 26 were anything
other than what they purported to be. On the record before us, we conclude the evidence
was insufficient to support a finding that the quitclaim deeds were false.
The People resist this conclusion, arguing that the quitclaim deeds were induced
by fraud. That may be so, but the People have not directed our attention to any authority
establishing that fraud in the inducement renders an instrument “false” within the
meaning of section 115, and we decline to so hold. We reiterate that section 115 reaches
instruments which, “if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of
this state . . . .” (§ 115, subd. (a), emphasis added.) A fraudulently induced deed, though
voidable, is nevertheless “genuine” in the sense that it conveys title and can be relied
upon and enforced by a bona fide purchaser. (See, e.g., Fallon v. Triangle Management
Services, Inc.