Filed 11/8/19
[…] counts 3 and 26, which charged him with violating section 115 by filing false or forged
quitclaim deeds for the Walnut Avenue (count 3) and School Street (count 26) properties.
Specifically, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the quitclaim
deeds were false or forged because Hector, Janet and Robert actually owned the Walnut
Avenue and School Street properties and were legally entitled to quitclaim them to
defendant. The People respond that the quitclaim deeds were false within the meaning of
section 115 because they were induced under false pretenses and had the effect of
clouding title. Defendant has the better argument.
Section 115 provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false
or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this
state which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law
of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” (§ 115, subd. (a).) The
purpose of section 115 is “to prevent the recordation of spurious documents knowingly
offered for record.” (Generes v. Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 681-682
(Generes); see also People v. Feinberg (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1579 [“ ‘The core