Filed 4/14/21 P. v. Alcala CA5
[…] spouse. [¶] (b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in [Family Code] Section
6209. [¶] (c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or
engagement relationship. [¶] (d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child ….
[¶] (e) A child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform
Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the
child to be protected. [¶] (f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within
the second degree.” In turn, Penal Code section 13700 defines “[a]buse” as
“intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing
another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself
or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)
30.
holding onto the younger child, were sufficient to constitute another act of domestic
violence and the incident was properly admitted under section 1109.
Defendant further argues that the evidence about the prior incidents was so