Filed 4/14/21 P. v. Alcala CA5
[…] This is the touchstone of due process notice to a
defendant. [Citation.]” (People v. Jeff (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 309, 341–342, italics
added.)
“The general framework within which criminal pleadings are amended is
statutorily derived and has remained constant since 1911. [Citation.] Section 1009
authorizes amendment of an information at any stage of the proceedings provided the
amendment does not change the offense charged in the original information to one not
shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.” (People v. Winters (1990)
221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.)
Section 1009 states in relevant part: “An indictment, accusation or information
may be amended by the district attorney, and an amended complaint may be filed by the
prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a
demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending
may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the
filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the
proceedings …. An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the
offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence
taken at the preliminary examination….” (Italics added.)
37.
In addition, section 739 provides in part: “When a defendant has been examined