Filed 4/14/21 P. v. Alcala CA5
[…] prosecuting attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a
demurrer to the original pleading is sustained. The court in which an action is pending
may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the
filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the
proceedings …. An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the
offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence
taken at the preliminary examination….” (Italics added.)
37.
In addition, section 739 provides in part: “When a defendant has been examined
and committed, … it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the
offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county … an information against the
defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in
the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before
the magistrate to have been committed.…” “ ‘[A]n information which charges the
commission of an offense not named in the commitment order will not be upheld unless
(1) the evidence before the magistrate shows that such offense was committed [citation],
and (2) that the offense “arose out of the transaction which was the basis for the