United States Court of Appeals
[…] Plaintiff – Appellee.
Before HARTZ, O’BRIEN, and PHILLIPS, Circuit Judges.
HARTZ, Circuit Judge.
Defendant Marvin Iverson was convicted after a jury trial of engaging in a scheme
to defraud JPMorgan Chase and Big Horn Federal Savings. See 18 U.S.C. § 1344. The
statute requires that the victims be “financial institutions.” Id. To establish that element
of the offense, the government offered the testimony of an FBI agent to try to prove that
JPMorgan and Big Horn were insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
(FDIC). See id. § 20(1) (defining financial institution to include “an insured depository
institution (as defined in [12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2)])”); 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2) (“The term
‘insured depository institution’ means any bank or savings association the deposits of
which are insured by the [FDIC] pursuant to this chapter.”).
On appeal Defendant argues that the agent’s testimony was inadmissible hearsay
and violated the best-evidence rule. He also argues that even if the evidence was
admissible, it was insufficient to prove that JPMorgan and Big Horn had FDIC insurance