S15A1515. SMITH v. ASHFORD et al.
[…] testator. Id. See Banner, supra at 655. The plain and unambiguous terms of a
will must control and “[p]arol evidence cannot be used to contradict or give new
meaning to that which is expressed clearly in the will.” Reynolds v. Harrison,
278 Ga. 495, 498 (604 SE2d 184) (2004), citing Hall v. Beecher, 225 Ga. 354,
357 (168 SE2d 581) (1969). Thus, only where a will is ambiguous can the court
6
apply the rules of construction and consider parol evidence of circumstances
surrounding the testator at the time of execution of the will in order to ascertain
the testator’s intent. See OCGA § 53-4-56 (“In construing a will, the court may
hear parol evidence of the circumstances surrounding the testator at the time of
execution to explain all ambiguities, whether latent or patent.”).
2. Appellant additionally argues that the property described in Section
4.3 of the Will does not exist because Smith personally owned no interest in the
referenced LLC. Appellant contends this alleged discrepancy creates a latent