2014-KO-1555 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. GERALD W. DAHLEM (Parish of Washington)
[…] to this issue, the majority “decline[s] to reach the broader jury composition issue in
this case.” State v. Dahlem,14-1555, slip op. at 1 (La. __/ __/16). Nevertheless, the
issue, as framed, answers itself when one considers the source of the requirement for
twelve jurors. Because the predicate third DUI offense required the district court to
sentence the defendant to hard labor, the defendant was entitled to a trial by a twelve
person jury. This jury composition is cast in mandatory terms, both in the Louisiana
5
Constitution and in the Code of Criminal Procedure. See La. Const. art. I, § 17(A)
(“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be
tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”);
and La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 (“Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at
hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must
concur to render a verdict.”). Here, both our state Constitution and an article of our
Code of Criminal Procedure have established a twelve-person jury as a minimal
requirement for factfinding in absolute felony cases; it is not for this court to say
differently.