2014-KO-1555 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. GERALD W. DAHLEM (Parish of Washington)
[…] was stripped of any discretion to sentence the defendant to incarceration without hard
5
See State v. Arvie, 505 So.2d 44, 47 (La. 1987) (“On very rare occasions, this court has refused to
apply the contemporaneous objection rule as a bar to review of an error which was so fundamental that
it struck at the very essence of the reliability of the fact-finding process.”).
6
See State Exhibit 11.
7
District court judges are broadly empowered to “issue … all … needful writs, orders, and process in aid
of the jurisdiction of his court.” La. Const. art. V, § 2.
3
labor, so, too, was the court stripped of the ability to proceed with a six person jury.
See La. Const. art. I, § 17(A) (“A case in which the punishment is necessarily
confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons ....”).
(Emphasis added.)
In its focus on the multiple bill sentence that the district court imposed in place
of the original sentence for the instant offense, I believe the majority of this court has
fallen further into error. The majority relies on State v. Jones, 05-0226 (La. 2/22/06),