2014-KO-1555 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. GERALD W. DAHLEM (Parish of Washington)
[…] Even assuming a possible jury
composition error, we find it was rendered moot by the defendant’s multiple
offender status, which required that he be sentenced under the mandatory hard
labor requirement set forth in La. R.S. 15:529.1(G). For these reasons, we affirm
12 We agree with Judge Kuhn’s concurrence in the court of appeal’s opinion, which states:
. . . .[T]rial of the defendant by a six-person jury was dictated by law in this case.
The district attorney, in the exercise of his discretion, elected to charge the
defendant pursuant to La. R.S. 14:98 with a fourth-offense DWI. Under La. R.S.
14:98(E)(1)(a), the punishment for fourth-offense DWI is imprisonment with or
without hard labor for not less than ten years and not more than thirty years and a
$5,000.00 fine. In accordance with La. Const. art. I, sec. 17(A), such a case “shall
be tried before a jury or six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.”
See also La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A).
In reliance on these constitutional and statutory provisions, the State, the
defense, and the trial court worked together to select a six-person jury to try this
case. Although, the State later presented evidence at trial in connection with